MONECO Financial Training - Policy Statements

1. Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us and therefore we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, through this website or other ways of communication, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Who we are

MONECO Financial Training is specialized training programme, consisting of high-quality open courses for financial professionals. The organizer and producer of the programme is company MONECO Ltd.

The data controller for the website is MONECO Ltd., Gorkeho 1, 60200 Brno, Czech Republic.

Lawful basis for processing personal data

We process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner, based on any of the following lawful bases:

  • Contract: the processing is necessary to fulfil a contract between you and MONECO, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law.
  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual's personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Information that we may collect from you

When you use the website or contact us by telephone, e-mail, social media, SMS or facsimile, we may collect and process your personal data. This means any information which relates to you and/or information which can identify you. We may collect the following data about you:

Information that you give us.

The information that you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, job position and information about your employer via:

  • Forms filled out by you on the website: (1) Registration Form, (2) Accommodation Booking Form, (3) Newsletter Subscription Form
  • Content of correspondence with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise;
  • Entering a competition, promotion or survey; and
  • Reporting a problem or requesting support for the website.

Information that we collect about you.

When you visit the website we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, country of origin, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full URL clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time);
  • Pages you viewed, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse to and/or away from the page.

How your information may be used

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information that you give to us. We may use this information:

  • To carry out our contractual obligations to you and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request or have ordered from us;
  • To provide you with information about other products and services that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or inquired about;
  • To notify you about changes to our services;
  • To answer enquiries, provide information, support or advice about existing and new products or services;
  • To allow you to share information from our website on third party social media platforms;
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

The law allows us to use your personal information as set out above on the basis that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or we are acting in our legitimate interests in the promotion and efficient running of our business.

Electronic Newsletter, Promotional Emails and Other Communications:

  • We may use the said information to provide you, with information about products or services we feel may interest you.
  • If you provided your email address for electronic newsletters, updates and promotional emails from MONECO, you agree that we are authorized to send and you opt-in to receive informational and promotional emails and/or other communications to you. You are solely responsible for any data charges or other charges that may be applied by your wireless carrier for communications via those technologies.
  • You may discontinue the receipt of future promotional emails at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions that are included in each email.

The law allows us to use your personal information for marketing purposes on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to do so, or we have obtained your consent to send you such marketing communications.

Information that we collect about you. We may use this information:

  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and other devices on which you receive our content;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising that we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.

The law allows us to use your personal information for these purposes on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to do so in ensuring that our website is operational and effective, or in order to comply with our legal obligations.

Disclosure of your information

Due to technical reasons your personal information may be shared with selected third parties including:

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our website. We currently use Google Analytics to provide these services (see below for further information).
  • Aggregate or anonymized data to advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant advertisements to you and others. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MONECO or our customers.

We use the certain Google Advertising and Google Analytics features and products, including Remarketing with Google Analytics. We use cookies to identify targets, place advertisements and judge how well our marketing campaigns are reaching relevant audiences.

Where we store your personal information

We have put in place appropriate physical and technical measures to safeguard the personal information that we collect in connection with our services. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They are required only to process your personal information and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We retain personal information about you for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy or until you notify us to remove you from our database, unless a longer or shorter retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information that you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or workstations.

Children

The website is not directed toward children under 16 years of age nor does MONECO knowingly collect information from children under 16. If you are under 16 years of age, you are not allowed to submit any personally information to MONECO.

Your rights

Where applicable under local law, you may, in certain circumstances:

  • request a copy of the personal information held by MONECO about you. Local law may enable us to charge a fee for this. We may require you to prove your identity with approved identification if you request this information.
  • update, or request we update or correct, your information.
  • (where you have consented to our processing your personal information), to withdraw such consent at any time.
  • request us to port (that is, transmit) your personal information directly to another organization.
  • request us to erase your personal information, this is known as the "right to be forgotten".
  • require us to stop processing your personal information.
  • object to our processing your personal information for specific purposes, such as for the purposes of direct marketing.
  • Have the right not to be subject to decisions taken solely on the basis of automated processing.

Enforcing your rights

If you wish to enforce any of your rights under applicable data protection laws, then please contact us. We will respond to your request without undue delay and by no later than one month from receipt of any such request, unless a longer period is permitted by applicable data protection laws.

Complaints

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights under applicable data protection laws, you may contact the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz) which is the data protection regulator in the Czech Republic which is where MONECO is located. Alternatively, if you are based outside the Czech Republic, you may contact your local data protection supervisory authority.

Links to third party sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to it.

2. E-mailing Policy

Whom we send our Newsletter to?

We will only send our promotional e-mails to those who have opted-in to our Newsletter (to "opt-in" means you have either submitted the Newsletter Subscription Form or you have signed the approval with the Newsletter Subscription during your participation at the seminar).

What We E-mail

If you have subscribed to our Newsletter, at least six times a year, you will receive a brief announcement about our upcoming courses, workshops and other training events.

Typically, we maintain the above mentioned mailing schedule. However, if we need to communicate any new, time-sensitive information, we may e-mail to you more frequently. We take decisions related to mailing frequency seriously - we always send messages in moderation and we will never send you irrelevant or inappropriate emails.

Our messages are delivered in a multi-mime format. This means if your email program is capable of viewing HTML, the message will be displayed in HTML. If not, you will see our message in plain text format.

How to unsubscribe?

If you prefer not to receive MONECO Financial Training Newsletter, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link within any promotional email that you receive from us. Your request will be processed immediately - you will be removed from our list and you will not receive any future Newsletters from us.

3. Cookies policy

The website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the website and also allows us to improve it.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

When you visit our website you consent to our use of these cookies.

Which cookies do we use?

Below we explain the different types of Cookies that may be used on the website.

  • Functional Cookies We use Functional Cookies to save your settings on the website and enable you to move around it and use the services and features.
  • Analytical Cookies: We use Analytical Cookies in order to collect statistics about the use and visits of the website. These analytic cookies generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.
  • Advertising Cookies Advertising Cookies allow us and other advertisers to show you the most relevant products, offers, and advertisements on the website and third-party sites. For example, some Advertising Cookies help our third party partners and other advertisers select advertisements that are based on your interests including those expressed or inferred across websites and online services and over time.

We distinguish between session Cookies and persistent Cookies.

  • Session Cookies. These types of Cookies are stored only temporarily during a browsing session, and are deleted from your device when you close the browser. We use session Cookies to support the functionality of the website and to understand your use of the website—that is, which pages you visit, which links you use and how long you stay on each page.
  • Persistent Cookies. These types of Cookies are not deleted when you close your browser, but are saved on your device for a fixed period of time or until you delete them. Each time you visit the website, the server that set the Cookie will recognize the persistent Cookie saved on your device. We and others use persistent Cookies to store your preferences, so that they are available for your next visit, to keep a more accurate account of how often you visit the website, how often you return, how your use of the website may vary over time and the effectiveness of advertising efforts.

Other technologies may also be used, allowing us and third parties to know when you visit the website, and to understand how you interact with emails or advertisements. Through other technologies, non-personal information or aggregate information (i.e., your operating system, your browser version, and the URL you came from) may be obtained and used to enhance your experience and understand traffic patterns. Note that, to the extent information collected through Cookies and the said other information constitutes personal information, the provisions in the Privacy policy apply and complement this Policy.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

What do we use cookies for?

Depending on your preferences, we use cookies on the website to make browsing easier for you. The cookies we send allow us to:

  • get statistics on the volume of traffic of the website, so that we can make our services more relevant
  • adapt the presentation of our website to the type of your device while you visit our website
  • store the information you filled in on a form on our website

How to refuse/delete cookies

With most internet browsers, you can delete cookies from your computer hard drive, refuse all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. For more information on how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please look at the help menu on your web browser or support centre.

4. Legal Disclaimer

The use of this website is governed by the laws of the Czech Republic and by using this website the user agrees to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Czech Republic.

The information displayed on this website is provided voluntarily by MONECO as a commercial service and is made available in good faith.

MONECO makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, completeness or currency of the information on this website (including information which has been provided by third parties) or on internet sites which are linked to this website.

The information provided on this website is so provided solely on the basis that users will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.

MONECO has no obligation to update any information on this website or correct any inaccuracy on this website which may become apparent at a later time; and reserves the right to delete, alter or move any information or other materials on or from this website at any time without notice.

5. Intellectual Property Rights

The information and data featured on the website are protected by intellectual property rights, including copyright and brand rights, owned or arranged by MONECO. This information and data must be displayed and printed off solely for your personal, non-commercial use, on condition that you make no modifications to the intellectual property rights or otherwise make deletions therein. You agree not to disseminate, reproduce or sell this information and data or in any way make it available for third parties in any form or by any means whatsoever without the expressed prior written consent of MONECO.


Moneco, spol. s r.o.

COPYRIGHT © 2018 MONECO